Personal Data Awareness and Confidence Results
Total respondents: 105
When you see or hear the term “personal data”, which of the following best describes your understanding?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| I fully understand what is meant | 45 | 42.9% |
| I have a general idea but am not completely sure | 51 | 48.6% |
| I have heard it but don’t really know what it means | 7 | 6.7% |
| Not heard it | 2 | 1.9% |
Answered by 105 respondents
Which of the following do you think are included in the term “personal data”?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Name | 101 | 96.2% |
| Home address | 99 | 94.3% |
| Email address | 94 | 89.5% |
| Phone number | 97 | 92.4% |
| Financial information | 92 | 87.6% |
| Medical records | 93 | 88.6% |
| Photos or video images | 67 | 63.8% |
| Religious beliefs | 59 | 56.2% |
| Messages sent online | 64 | 61.0% |
| Information shared with AI tools | 59 | 56.2% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How concerned are you about the safety of your personal information?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all concerned | 4 | 3.8% |
| A little concerned | 56 | 53.3% |
| Very Concerned | 34 | 32.4% |
| Never think about it | 11 | 10.5% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How concerned are you about the following?
Online scams or fraud
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all concerned | 6 | 5.7% |
| A little concerned | 44 | 41.9% |
| Very Concerned | 48 | 45.7% |
| Never think about it | 7 | 6.7% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How concerned are you about the following?
Organisations sharing your information without permission
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all concerned | 5 | 4.8% |
| A little concerned | 39 | 37.1% |
| Very Concerned | 45 | 42.9% |
| Never think about it | 16 | 15.2% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How concerned are you about the following?
Identity theft
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all concerned | 3 | 2.9% |
| A little concerned | 43 | 41.0% |
| Very Concerned | 42 | 40.0% |
| Never think about it | 17 | 16.2% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How concerned are you about the following?
Your accounts being hacked
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all concerned | 4 | 3.8% |
| A little concerned | 41 | 39.0% |
| Very Concerned | 55 | 52.4% |
| Never think about it | 5 | 4.8% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How concerned are you about the following?
Online harm to children
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all concerned | 3 | 2.9% |
| A little concerned | 15 | 14.4% |
| Very Concerned | 76 | 73.1% |
| Never think about it | 10 | 9.6% |
Answered by 104 respondents
How concerned are you about the following?
Automated decisions made using my personal data
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all concerned | 12 | 11.5% |
| A little concerned | 30 | 28.8% |
| Very Concerned | 35 | 33.7% |
| Never think about it | 27 | 26.0% |
Answered by 104 respondents
Have you been concerned about how an organisation handled your personal information in the last 12 months?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 30 | 28.6% |
| No | 75 | 71.4% |
Answered by 105 respondents
To what extent are you familiar with Guernsey data protection law and your rights with regard to your personal data?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all familiar | 46 | 44.2% |
| Quite familiar | 35 | 33.7% |
| Very familiar | 16 | 15.4% |
| Don't know | 7 | 6.7% |
Answered by 104 respondents
Are you aware of the Office of the Data Protection Authority (ODPA)?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 62 | 59.0% |
| No | 43 | 41.0% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How familiar are you with what the ODPA does?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all familiar | 3 | 4.8% |
| Slightly familiar | 23 | 36.5% |
| Fairly familiar | 26 | 41.3% |
| Very familiar | 10 | 15.9% |
| Don't know | 1 | 1.6% |
Answered by 63 respondents
Which of the following have you heard about the ODPA in association with?
Helps protect people's personal information
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 42 | 67.7% |
| No | 7 | 11.3% |
| Not sure | 13 | 21.0% |
Answered by 62 respondents
Which of the following have you heard about the ODPA in association with?
Investigates complaints about misuse of personal information
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 47 | 77.0% |
| No | 4 | 6.6% |
| Not sure | 10 | 16.4% |
Answered by 61 respondents
Which of the following have you heard about the ODPA in association with?
Takes action against organisations that break data protection rules
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 54 | 87.1% |
| No | 2 | 3.2% |
| Not sure | 6 | 9.7% |
Answered by 62 respondents
Which of the following have you heard about the ODPA in association with?
Provides advice to organisations on how to handle personal information properly
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 45 | 72.6% |
| No | 3 | 4.8% |
| Not sure | 14 | 22.6% |
Answered by 62 respondents
Which of the following have you heard about the ODPA in association with?
Helps people understand their rights over their personal information
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 39 | 62.9% |
| No | 6 | 9.7% |
| Not sure | 17 | 27.4% |
Answered by 62 respondents
Have you ever used the ODPA’s services?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 19 | 30.6% |
| No | 43 | 69.4% |
Answered by 62 respondents
How confident are you that the ODPA would help if your personal information was misused?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all confident | 5 | 8.1% |
| Quite confident | 27 | 43.5% |
| Very confident | 12 | 19.4% |
| Don't know | 18 | 29.0% |
Answered by 62 respondents
How confident are that the following organisations are protecting your personal information?
Social Media Platforms
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all confident | 64 | 61.5% |
| Quite confident | 21 | 20.2% |
| Very confident | 4 | 3.8% |
| Don't know | 15 | 14.4% |
Answered by 104 respondents
How confident are that the following organisations are protecting your personal information?
Online Merchants (e.g. shopping, subscriptions)
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all confident | 33 | 31.4% |
| Quite confident | 50 | 47.6% |
| Very confident | 9 | 8.6% |
| Don't know | 13 | 12.4% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How confident are that the following organisations are protecting your personal information?
Banks and Finance
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all confident | 4 | 3.8% |
| Quite confident | 49 | 46.7% |
| Very confident | 43 | 41.0% |
| Don't know | 9 | 8.6% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How confident are that the following organisations are protecting your personal information?
The States of Guernsey
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all confident | 21 | 20.0% |
| Quite confident | 46 | 43.8% |
| Very confident | 24 | 22.9% |
| Don't know | 14 | 13.3% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How confident are that the following organisations are protecting your personal information?
Other Guernsey businesses
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all confident | 37 | 35.2% |
| Quite confident | 40 | 38.1% |
| Very confident | 4 | 3.8% |
| Don't know | 24 | 22.9% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How confident are that the following organisations are protecting your personal information?
The Guernsey Police
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all confident | 10 | 9.5% |
| Quite confident | 49 | 46.7% |
| Very confident | 32 | 30.5% |
| Don't know | 14 | 13.3% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How confident are that the following organisations are protecting your personal information?
Guernsey’s Health Sector
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all confident | 14 | 13.3% |
| Quite confident | 48 | 45.7% |
| Very confident | 30 | 28.6% |
| Don't know | 13 | 12.4% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How confident are that the following organisations are protecting your personal information?
Guernsey charities
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all confident | 17 | 16.2% |
| Quite confident | 44 | 41.9% |
| Very confident | 8 | 7.6% |
| Don't know | 36 | 34.3% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How often do you consciously use AI tools (e.g. AI Assistants, Generative AI, Chat Bots, Design and Image Manipulation Apps)?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all | 27 | 26.0% |
| Occasionally | 41 | 39.4% |
| Regularly | 21 | 20.2% |
| Frequently | 15 | 14.4% |
Answered by 104 respondents
How confident are you that you can recognise when AI is being used in the apps and services you use (even when it is not obvious)?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all confident | 35 | 33.3% |
| Quite confident | 39 | 37.1% |
| Very confident | 17 | 16.2% |
| Don't know | 14 | 13.3% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How concerned are you about how AI tools may use or store your personal information?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all concerned | 6 | 5.7% |
| Quite concerned | 40 | 38.1% |
| Very concerned | 29 | 27.6% |
| Never think about it | 30 | 28.6% |
Answered by 105 respondents
How important do you think protecting people's personal information is in today's world?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not important | 1 | 1.0% |
| Quite important | 32 | 30.5% |
| Very important | 63 | 60.0% |
| Don't know | 9 | 8.6% |
Answered by 105 respondents
Age group
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 6 | 5.7% |
| 19-30 | 11 | 10.5% |
| 31-50 | 42 | 40.0% |
| 51-70 | 36 | 34.3% |
| 71+ | 10 | 9.5% |
Answered by 105 respondents
Gender Identity
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Man | 50 | 48.1% |
| Woman | 46 | 44.2% |
| Non-binary | 0 | 0.0% |
| Prefer to self describe | 2 | 1.9% |
| Prefer not to say | 6 | 5.8% |
Answered by 104 respondents
Comments
“ The selling and sharing of my data by companies that you have to agree to do, to use their services should be made illegal, especially selling the data. Its my data, the company has only borrowed it. Its like selling the library book you borrowed, its not yours to sell “
“ Biggest Ai fears :
The belief in Ai is more dangerous than Ai. It’s a smart trick, but it kind of sucks.
Business leaders don’t understand how limited it actually is.
Adobe tools like auto-mask are a good use of Ai.
Most of Ai at the moment is marketing - there is no relation between the Ai that finds cures for cancer and the Ai that you chat to, other than P.R.
The amount of energy data centres use is genuinely worrying and disgusting.
I can’t wait for the Ai bubble to pop, it’s such a drain on resources.
data dignity is good. - people should be paid for any of their data that is used or trained by Ai, with consent.
Ai needs to be legislated. Heavily and ethically.
99% of Ai creations are garbage - the prompt seems more valuable most of the time.
Millennials are weary of Ai because we understand it the most. “
“ Sadly, when there has been a breach, the ODPA do not ”investigate”, they get you to do all the work. Those without the capabilty lose out. “
“ My recent concerns were with the states of Guernsey employees discussing personal information outside of their workplace. “
“ AM HAPPY “
“ AI TOOLS ARE BEING USED IN EVERY SECTOR AND NOT ALL PEOPLE USING THEM KNOW IF THEY ARE DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANT “
“ Worried about social media effect on children, advice would help. “
“ People need to take responsibility for protecting their own data. I do so can be pretty confident my information is secure. However no-one can guard against major hack to banks etc. “
“ The older generation think that younger people don't know what we are doing online line but we are probably safer as we know more about apps and platforms than they ever will! “
“ Not really online so I don't worry too much “
“ In this Island it's people talking when they shouldn't that is a problem. If it's not written down there's no proof so you cant do anything. “
“ I trust local companies more than online. “