Business Data Awareness and Confidence Results
Total respondents: 247
What size is your organisation?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Sole trader | 85 | 35.3% |
| 2–10 employees | 99 | 41.1% |
| 11–50 employees | 39 | 16.2% |
| 51–250 employees | 11 | 4.6% |
| 250+ employees | 7 | 2.9% |
Answered by 241 respondents
Which sector best describes your organisation?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Finance / fiduciary | 28 | 11.4% |
| Retail / hospitality | 31 | 12.6% |
| Health / care | 12 | 4.9% |
| Professional services | 35 | 14.2% |
| Construction / trades | 30 | 12.2% |
| Public sector | 3 | 1.2% |
| Charity / non-profit | 46 | 18.7% |
| Other | 61 | 24.8% |
Answered by 246 respondents
How confident are you that you understand what constitutes an individual’s “personal data”?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not confident at all | 4 | 1.6% |
| Not very confident | 8 | 3.3% |
| Quite confident | 100 | 41.0% |
| Very confident | 132 | 54.1% |
| Don't know | 0 | 0.0% |
Answered by 244 respondents
Are you responsible for data protection within your organisation?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes, primarily responsible | 165 | 67.6% |
| Yes, partly responsible | 71 | 29.1% |
| No | 8 | 3.3% |
Answered by 244 respondents
How familiar are you with your organisation’s data protection obligations?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all familiar | 1 | 0.4% |
| Slightly familiar | 11 | 4.6% |
| Fairly familiar | 79 | 32.8% |
| Very familiar | 147 | 61.0% |
| Don't know | 3 | 1.2% |
Answered by 241 respondents
How confident are you that your organisation understands and meets its responsibilities regarding personal data?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not confident at all | 1 | 0.4% |
| Not very confident | 7 | 2.9% |
| Quite confident | 104 | 42.6% |
| Very confident | 130 | 53.3% |
| Don't know | 2 | 0.8% |
Answered by 244 respondents
Which of the following does your organisation treat as personal data?
Customer contact details
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 238 | 97.9% |
| No | 5 | 2.1% |
| Not sure | 0 | 0.0% |
Answered by 243 respondents
Which of the following does your organisation treat as personal data?
Employee records
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 204 | 92.3% |
| No | 14 | 6.3% |
| Not sure | 3 | 1.4% |
Answered by 221 respondents
Which of the following does your organisation treat as personal data?
Financial information
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 203 | 86.4% |
| No | 23 | 9.8% |
| Not sure | 9 | 3.8% |
Answered by 235 respondents
Which of the following does your organisation treat as personal data?
Emails or correspondence
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 226 | 93.4% |
| No | 8 | 3.3% |
| Not sure | 8 | 3.3% |
Answered by 242 respondents
Which of the following does your organisation treat as personal data?
CCTV or images
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 170 | 77.6% |
| No | 28 | 12.8% |
| Not sure | 21 | 9.6% |
Answered by 219 respondents
Which of the following does your organisation treat as personal data?
Information shared via digital tools (including AI)
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 157 | 71.4% |
| No | 26 | 11.8% |
| Not sure | 37 | 16.8% |
Answered by 220 respondents
Are you aware of the Office of the Data Protection Authority (ODPA)?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 237 | 97.5% |
| No | 6 | 2.5% |
Answered by 243 respondents
Are you registered with the Office of the Data Protection Authority (ODPA)?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 228 | 95.4% |
| No | 4 | 1.7% |
| Not sure | 7 | 2.9% |
Answered by 239 respondents
How did you find the registration process
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Very easy | 70 | 31.3% |
| Easy | 125 | 55.8% |
| Difficult | 12 | 5.4% |
| Very difficult | 2 | 0.9% |
| Don't know | 15 | 6.7% |
Answered by 224 respondents
Which of the following ODPA services have you used?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Attended an ODPA event or session | 46 | 19.2% |
| Used the ODPA website or guidance materials | 114 | 47.7% |
| Contacted ODPA for advice | 69 | 28.9% |
| Submitted a query or concern | 34 | 14.2% |
| Submitted a data breach notification | 34 | 14.2% |
| None of these | 90 | 37.7% |
Answered by 239 respondents
Which of the following do you associate with the ODPA?
Provides guidance to organisations
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 204 | 87.2% |
| No | 13 | 5.6% |
| Not sure | 17 | 7.3% |
Answered by 234 respondents
Which of the following do you associate with the ODPA?
Helps organisations comply with data protection law
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 197 | 83.5% |
| No | 20 | 8.5% |
| Not sure | 19 | 8.1% |
Answered by 236 respondents
Which of the following do you associate with the ODPA?
Investigates complaints
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 214 | 91.1% |
| No | 7 | 3.0% |
| Not sure | 14 | 6.0% |
Answered by 235 respondents
Which of the following do you associate with the ODPA?
Takes enforcement action
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 196 | 84.1% |
| No | 8 | 3.4% |
| Not sure | 29 | 12.4% |
Answered by 233 respondents
Which of the following do you associate with the ODPA?
Supports organisations in improving practices
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 181 | 77.7% |
| No | 23 | 9.9% |
| Not sure | 29 | 12.4% |
Answered by 233 respondents
To what extent do you agree with the following statements about the ODPA?
The ODPA is primarily there to investigate and penalise data breaches
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Strongly disagree | 18 | 7.6% |
| Disagree | 83 | 34.9% |
| Agree | 98 | 41.2% |
| Strongly agree | 22 | 9.2% |
| Don't know | 17 | 7.1% |
Answered by 238 respondents
To what extent do you agree with the following statements about the ODPA?
The ODPA acts fairly when dealing with organisations
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Strongly disagree | 8 | 3.4% |
| Disagree | 7 | 2.9% |
| Agree | 126 | 52.9% |
| Strongly agree | 31 | 13.0% |
| Don't know | 66 | 27.7% |
Answered by 238 respondents
To what extent do you agree with the following statements about the ODPA?
The ODPA is a States of Guernsey Department
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Strongly disagree | 38 | 16.0% |
| Disagree | 86 | 36.3% |
| Agree | 45 | 19.0% |
| Strongly agree | 9 | 3.8% |
| Don't know | 59 | 24.9% |
Answered by 237 respondents
To what extent do you agree with the following statements about the ODPA?
The ODPA is self-funding and independent
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Strongly disagree | 10 | 4.2% |
| Disagree | 20 | 8.4% |
| Agree | 96 | 40.5% |
| Strongly agree | 28 | 11.8% |
| Don't know | 83 | 35.0% |
Answered by 237 respondents
How confident are you that the ODPA would handle a data protection concern effectively?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not confident at all | 6 | 2.5% |
| Not very confident | 9 | 3.8% |
| Quite confident | 103 | 43.6% |
| Very confident | 92 | 39.0% |
| Don't know | 26 | 11.0% |
Answered by 236 respondents
How useful do you find the guidance and support available from the ODPA?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not at all useful | 8 | 3.4% |
| Not very useful | 10 | 4.2% |
| Quite useful | 101 | 42.4% |
| Very useful | 65 | 27.3% |
| Don't know | 54 | 22.7% |
Answered by 238 respondents
Which areas would you find most helpful for further support or guidance from the ODPA?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Understanding data protection requirements | 93 | 40.6% |
| Practical day-to-day compliance guidance | 122 | 53.3% |
| Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) completion | 40 | 17.5% |
| Handling Data Subject Access Requests (DSARs) | 45 | 19.7% |
| case studies | 41 | 17.9% |
| Staff training and awareness | 73 | 31.9% |
| Data security and risk management | 61 | 26.6% |
| Use of new technologies (including AI) | 100 | 43.7% |
| Handling data breaches or incidents | 65 | 28.4% |
| Templates and practical tools | 84 | 36.7% |
| Other | 9 | 3.9% |
Answered by 229 respondents
Does your organisation use AI tools (for example ChatGPT, CoPilot, Claude or similar)?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 97 | 40.1% |
| No | 139 | 57.4% |
| Not sure | 6 | 2.5% |
Answered by 242 respondents
How confident are you that your organisation is using AI tools in a way that protects personal data?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not confident at all | 3 | 1.5% |
| Not very confident | 18 | 8.9% |
| Quite confident | 56 | 27.6% |
| Very confident | 58 | 28.6% |
| Don't know | 68 | 33.5% |
Answered by 203 respondents
What is your biggest concern when it comes to data protection in your organisation?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Understanding requirements | 33 | 13.6% |
| Keeping up with changes | 48 | 19.8% |
| Staff awareness and training | 24 | 9.9% |
| Data security risks | 29 | 12.0% |
| Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) completion | 4 | 1.7% |
| Handling Data Subject Access Requests (DSARs) | 5 | 2.1% |
| Use of new technologies (including AI) | 29 | 12.0% |
| No major concerns | 62 | 25.6% |
| Other | 7 | 2.9% |
Answered by 242 respondents
How important do you think protecting people’s personal information is in today’s world?
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Not important | 4 | 1.6% |
| Quite important | 26 | 10.7% |
| Very important | 210 | 86.4% |
| Don't know | 3 | 1.2% |
Answered by 243 respondents